Basic Research for HGF Gene Transduction to Kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Kiyomi  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Instructor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90243237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masaya  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273688)
TAKAHARA Shiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70179547)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHepatocyte Growth Factor / gene induction / HVJ-liposome / kidney / rat / protective effect on renal function / 肝細胞腎殖因子(HGF) / 腎不全 / 腎阻血 / 5 / 6腎摘除 / リポゾーム法 / HGF / 腎再生作用 / HVJリポゾーム / SHRラット
Research Abstract
HGF gene induction using HVJ-liposome was examined. To look for the most efficient method, intra-muscular, intra-ureteral or intra-arterial injection were tested as an administration route, anionic or AVE (artificial viral envelope) were tested in liposome type, and PUC SR α-HGF, EBNA-HGF or pcDNA3-HGF were tested as a vector. Animals used were 5 week-old Wister rat. Intra-muscular injection was made into bilateral femur 4-6 times. Intra-ureteral injection was done after clamping the renal artery and vein and the ureter was ligated 5 minutes later. Intra-arterial injection was done via renal artery after clamping the renal artery and vein and the clamp was removed 5 minutes later. HGF expression was evaluated by ELISA using anti-human HGF antibody 3 days after the injection. HVJ-liposome has a lipid membrane associated with HVJ virus on outer layer and includes induction gene in it. When it fuses with a cell, the gene is introduced into the cell. Among the several kinds of liposome, anionic liposome and AVE were employed. Anionic liposome is negatively charged and is ordinarily used for gene induction in vivo. AVE, which has been developed recently, resembles the viral membrane. Three kinds of vector were used which have different promoters. As a result, there was no significant difference in HGF expression between treated and contralateral kidney by intra-ureteral or intra-arterial. Intra-muscular method was expected to avoid the influence of the surgical damages to the kidney. Finally, HGF gene induction was most efficient when AVE liposome was used with pcDNA3-HGF as a vector. The effect of HGF on renal damages will be investigated according to this procedure in the future.