The study of the function of human prostate-specific transcription factor PSE on prostatic development and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masami  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30189394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuneharu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10243239)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Medical School, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
NONOMURA Norio  Medical School, Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprostate / transcription factor / grandular epithelium / cancer cell / Ets family / 翻訳制御 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We recently cloned a novel transcription factor gene, hPSE, which belongs to the Ets gene family. hPSE mRNA was expressed specifically in prostate glandular epithelial cells and also in the human Prostate carcinoma cell lines PC-3 and LNCap. On the other hand, on immunoblot analysis with anti-hPSE protein was detected only in human prostate tissue samples and not in PC-3 or LNCap culture cells. Immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization analysis revealed that hPSE protein was translated in normal prostate glandular epithelial cells, but not in carcinoma cells with hPSE transcripts. These findings suggest that expression of hPSE is regulated translationally in prostate epithelial cells and that hPSE protein is a candidate for a moarker distinguishing normal cells from cancer cells in the prostate. We also cloned the mouse Pse (mPse) and examined its pattern of expression. A Northern blotting analysis revealed that mPse shows organ-specific expression. An in-situ hybridization analysis of the prostate and intestine showed that mPse transcripts were present in the epithelial cells. Human and mouse PSE transactivates the promoter of the MASPIN gene, which is expressed in glandular epithelial cells in prostate and functions as a tumor suppressor, in transienct transfection assay. These results suggest that PSE encodes a transcription factor which regualtes some genes including tumor suppressor in epithelial cells in prostate.