Targeting gene therapy for prostate cancer using prostate specific antigen (PSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Masaru  Keio University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10167546)
ASAKURA Hirotaka  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (50175840)
OYAMA Masafumi  Keio University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70276351)
OHIGASHI Takashi  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80185371)
橘 政昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70129526)
西山 徹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60255536)
中村 薫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10146673)
馬場 志郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00051889)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprostate cancer / PSA / gere therapy / プロモーター / 5-fluorocytosine / Cytosine deminase
Research Abstract
As a new treatment of prostate cancer, we are investigating a gene therapy model that utilizes a suicide gene cytosine deaminase (CD) that metabolizes non-toxic 5-fluorocytosine (5-FC) into toxic 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) in a LNCaP human prostate cancer model. The vector pC/CD was used to transfect LNCaP cells. 5 -FC showed a significantly lower ID50 value against the clones LN/CD than the control cells transfected with an empty vector, which was sensitive to 5-FU.Tumors made with LN/CD inoculation in nude mice were shown to regress after i.p.administration of 5-FC.The expression of the CD gene was effective in therapy of the LNCaP prostate cancer model both in vitro and in vivo. We used regulatory elements from the PSMA gene to develop a construct that could be used to control expression of a CD gene in a gene therapy approach against this disease. We recently cloned the promoter of the PSMA gene, which can drive prostate-specific expression of a luciferase reporter gene.
NF κ B inhibitors, pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC) and NF κ B decoy, continuously inhibited TNF-α-induced NF κ B activation. Prostate cancer cells treated with TNF-α (20 ng/ml) plus NF κ B inhibitors showed significant growth inhibition. The combination of TNF-α and NF κ B inhibitors was suggested to be an effective therapy for prostate cancer.
We evaluate the antitumoral effect of a conditionally-replicating herpes simplex virus 1 (HSV-1) vector, G207, against prostate cancer in vitro and in vivo. DU145 and PC3 were efficiently destroyed by G207 within 7 days. The viral yields of G207 increased time-dependently. In vivo, the intraneoplastic inoculation of G207 induced a significant inhibition of the tumor growth. In a pathological study, a large number of lacZ positive cells were diffusely present in the G207-treated tumors. G207 thus may be considered a useful agent for the treatment of prostate cancer.