Involvement of the abnormality of cyclins, cyclin-dependent kinases or tumor suppressor gene products in the acquisition of the malignant potential of the endometrial carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Toshio  Shinshu University hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50180568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tanri  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20235493)
FUJII Shingo  Kyoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscell cycle / cyclins / cyclin-dependent kinases (cdks) / tumor suppressor gene / endometrial carcinomas / プロモーター / ER / PR / サイクリンA / p53 / サイクリン / 免疫組織染色 / RB
Research Abstract
Interactions of cyclins, cyclin-dependent kinases (cdks) and tumor suppressor gene products are essential in cell cycle progression, and deranged expression of these factors are reported to evoke malignant transformation of the cell. To elucidate the tumorigenetic process of the endometrial carcinomas, expression of the cell cycle related molecules in normal and malignant endometrial tissues was investigated by immunostaining. In the normal endometrium, expression of cyclin A, cyclin B1, cyclin E, cdc2, cdk2 and p16 was sporadically observed in the glandular epithelia of the proliferative phase. In 64 cases of endometrial carcinomas, the number of positive cases for cyclin A, cyclin B1, cyclin D1, cyclin E, cdc2, cdk2, cdk4, p53, P16 and RB was 11, 32, 22, 41, 43, 32, 8, 22, 39, and 32 cases, respectively. The topographical distribution of cyclin D1, cyclin A and p53 positive cells correlated each other. Above 64 cases were classified into two groups. The first group was consisted of the cases showing positive for only cyclin E, and the second group was consisted of those expressing cyclin D1, p53 and cyclin A. The first group tended to contain well differentiated cases, and poorly differentiated cases were more frequently found in the second group. These findings suggest that accumulations of abnormalities of the cell cycle related factors are involved in the acquisition of the malignant potential of the endometrial carcinomas.