| Project/Area Number |
09470359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANZAKI Toru (1998) Osaka University Medical School Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00263278)
佐治 文隆 (1997) 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90093418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUGAWA Yoshihiro Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70283786)
MITSUDA Nobuaki Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50209805)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30203897)
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20151061)
MURATA Yuji Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (40283759)
神崎 徹 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Oxytocin receptor / N-gycosylation pont mutation / Mammary gland / DNA binding protein / U-Maf / U-Maf / 早産 / 早期発現 / 遺伝的背景 / 突然変異体 / 脱感作現象 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effect of glycosylation on the ligand binding of oxytocin receptor In order to determine "hot point" of the oxytocin receptor function, we introduced point mutations in the N-glycosylation site of human oxytocin receptor cDNA.The matant (deglycosylated) oxytocin receptors were introduced into Hela cells. The binding profile of the mutant OTR to various oxytocin related ligands was identical to the wild type OTR, indicating that the N-glycosylation of OTR molecule is not necessary for the receptor function. 2. OTR expression in the human mammary gland. Milk ejection is important function for nursing mature and premature infant. We investigated the localization of OTR in human non-lactating and lactating mammary gland and indicated that OTR is mainly localized in ductal/glandular epithelium. The expression level of OTR mORNA and protein was low, even during the lactating period. 3. Molecular cloning of the DNA-binding protein to 5'-region of human OTR gene. We have cloned one DNA-binding protein (U-Mat) which bind specifically to the human OTR gene. U-Maf is from 164 aminoacids and the molecular wight is 18KD.The function of U-Maf at parturition or preterm labor is not known. It is necessary to elucidate the function of this molecular during the process of uterine activation.