Project/Area Number |
09470364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo (1998) Yokohama City University, OB/GYN,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60179497)
水口 弘司 (1997) 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (20010176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Mario Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN,Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50254173)
SHIGETA Hiroyuki Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20275051)
TAGA Michiyoshi Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00107682)
山賀 明弘 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70295484)
高橋 恒男 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60179497)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | growth factor / lactoferrin / decidua / villi / placenta / KGF / hCG / BeWo cell / KGF受容体 / BeWo細胞 / 胚-子宮内膜相互作用 / GnRH / mRNA / オートクリン / パラクリン |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanism by which embryo-endometrial/decidual interaction, we analyzed the biological actions of local factors such as growth factor and lactoferrin in human endometrium/decidua and villi. KGF, the gene of which enhanced in secretory phase endometrium and decidua, stimulated hCG secretion, but did not affect ^3H-thymidine incorporation in BeWo cells, human choriocarcinoma cell line. KGF receptor mRNA was detected in villi and BeWo cells, indicating that the action of KGF on hCG secretion was mediated through KGF receptor. PDGF, which was also produced in decidual cells, had a strong cell proliferative effect on decidual cells. The immunohistochemical analysis of localization of lactoferrin in the human placenta revealed that it was prominent in the tissues with chorioamnionitis, suggesting lactoferrin in these tissues exerts an antiinflammatory effect. These results indicate that local factors such as growth factor and lactoferrin play an important role in the regulation of implantation, placentation, and maintenance of pregnancy by acting in an autocrine/paracrine fashion.