STUDY ON GAIT ABNORMALITY IN PATIENTS WITH VERIGO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazuo  Akita University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40151336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Masao  Akita University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40311576)
横溝 道範  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70260453)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVERTIGO / GAIT ABNORMALITY / TACTILE SENSOR / タクタイル センサー
Research Abstract
By the use of newly developed gait analysis system, which has been employed for evaluation of locomotor function in patients with vertigo, the following things were found. When compared with control, coefficient of variation of stance, swing and double support became higher in free gait with eyes open and closed in patients with vertigo.
Nearly the same tendency was obtained in regularity of trajectories of center of force during stance and overlapping figure of progression of foot pressure. As for the degree of increment of values of coefficient of variation became much higher under gait with eyes closed, especially in cases with large cerebello-pontine angle tumor. The period of weight acceptance during the foot pressure progression became much more irregular in cases with central disorders than that in cases with peripheral disorders. In addition, in cases with unilateral lesion foot pressure of the lesion side foot was more compared with that of the intact side especially during gait with eyes closed.