| Project/Area Number |
09470369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka Professor in Department of Otolaryngology, Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40169157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Tomokazu Directuer in Department of Otolaryngology, Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (30313810)
MIZUKOSHI Akihito Directuer in Department of Otolaryngology, Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (00283218)
MATSUZAKI Zensei Assistant professor in Department of Otolaryngology, Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90283217)
菊島 一仁 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70242659)
上條 篤 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90252022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Th1 cytokine / Th2 cytokine / respiratory syncytial virus / recombinant vacvina virus / nasal allergy / transgenic mice / 腸管免疫 / 鼻腔粘膜 / 抗体投与 / サイトカイン / 鼻腔免疫 / IL-10 / 鼻アレルギーモデルマウス / ワクチニアウイルス / 感染実験 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The characteristics of the cytokines and immunity induced by viral antigen via different administration routes was comparatively evaluated. C57BL/6 mice were immunized via intranasal, intradermal, or enteric routes with a live recombinant vaccinia virus expressing the respiratory syncytial virus(RSV) G glycoprotein(r. Gvv) or F glycoprotein(r. FVV) and challenged intranasally with RSV Th2 cytokines were dominantly detected in the bronchoalveolar lavage of the mice immunized with r. GVV intradermally, and Th1 cytokines were dominant of the mice immunized with r. FVV intradermally, although their concentration was lower in the enteric and intranasal immunization groups. Resistance to RSV replication was observed in the lung of all groups of mice, however, in the nose only of intranasal immunization group. Lung inflammation characterized by infiltration of mononuclear cells and of eosinophils was strongest in the G.rVV intradermal immunization group, although observed in all groups to various degrees. (2) The role of IL-10 in nasal allergy and RSV infection was evaluated with transgenic mice which showed high expression of IL- 10 protein in nasal mucosa as well as in salivary glands. After intranasal administration with RSV, viral replication in respiratory tract of the transgenic mice was significantly suppressed compared with that control non-transgenic mice. The suppression of viral replication was not observed in anti-IL-10 treated transgenic mice and Fas/Fas L system mediated CTL may be involved in the suppression of RSV replication observed in IL-10 transgenic mice. In additional study, the transgenic mice were sensitized with ovalbumin. Nasal symptoms were stronger and Th2 cytokines production in nasopharyngeal lymphoid tissue and the number of eosinophils in nasal mucosa were found to be significantly higher in transgenic mice compared with those in control mice. IL-10 may affect on the development of the dysregulation of Th1/Th2 cytokines.