Gene mapping for a deafness gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yu  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90033414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50284112)
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90180603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshereditary deafness / gene mapping / autosomal dominant / autosomal recessive / non-syndromic deafness / chromosome 2 / sodium channel / Homozygosity mapping / 遺伝性難聴 / 耳硬化症 / 人工内耳 / 進行性外眼筋麻痺症候群 / 性染色体性白皮症難聴症候群 / 第15番染色体
Research Abstract
Autosomal recessive non-syndromic hearing loss (ARNSHL) is the most prevalent type of hearing impairment among neonates and children However, The extreme heterogeneity of deafness gene makes attempts to study ARNSHL as an insurmountable challenge. We applied the strategy of Homozygosity mapping to ARNSHL.To provide a high degree of assurance that the hearing loss was the result of homozygosity by descent, only consanguineous unions with 2 or more affected progeny were studied ; linkage analysis was performed on those families with 3 or more deaf progeny. Here, we reported the power and a possible utility of homozygosity mapping in the study of deafness gene.
We also reported that the sixteenth gene to cause autosomal dominant non-syndromic hearing loss (ADNSHL), DFNA16, maps to chromosome 2q23-24.3. DFNA16 is unique in that it is the only form of ADNSHL in which the phenotype includes rapidly progressing and fluctuating hearing loss that responds to corticosteroid therapy. This observation suggests that it may be possible to stabilize hearing through medical intervention once the biophysiology of DFNA1 6 deafness is clarified. Especially intriguing is the localization of several voltage-gated sodium channel genes to the DFNA16 interval. These cationic channels are excellent possibilities as positional and functional DFNA16 candidate genes.