The Mechanisms of Mucosal Immune Responses in Adenoid and Tonsil (NALT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Yuichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Motoko  University Hospital, Kagoshima University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70295252)
ICHIMIYA Issei  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70223112)
MATSUNE Shoji  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00253899)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadenoid / tonsil / H.influenzae / cytokine / NF-κB / mucosal immunity / IgA / Immune tolerance / ケラチン / 口蓋扁桃 / CD4^+T細胞 / CD8^+T細胞 / エンドトキシン / 1L-1β / P6 / IL-1β / 化膿連鎖球菌 / OK-432 / 粘膜免疫応答 / NALT
Research Abstract
Mucosal immune responses in adenoid tonsil
1) Immune responses against Haemophilus influenzae
The number of IgA-producing cells against H. influenzae was decreased in the samples of adenoid from which the bacteria was cultured. The same results were obtained in the study of tonsils. Those findings suggest that mucosal immune responses against bacteria are associated with the pathogenesis of upper respiratory diseases.
2) The role of adenoidal epithelial cells
Adenoidal epithelial cells produced IL-8 and IL-1β in response to endotoxin purified from H. influenzae. Activation of NF-ィイD2κィエD2B was correlated with those cytokine production. The findings indicate that epithelial cells are also involved in the induction of mucosal immune responses.
Mucosal immune responses in mice
1) The effects of intranasal immunization
Intranasal, intratracheal, and oral immunizations with H. influenzae induced antigen-specific IgA producing cells in nasal mucosa and enhanced bacterial clearance from the nose. Those responses were most significant in intranasal immunization. Th1- as well as Th2-type cytokines were associated with the mucosal and systemic immune responses.
2) Induction of immune tolerance
Intranasal immunization with H. influenzae prior to systemic immunization did not suppress the production of IgG antibodies. However, when CD8ィイD1+ィエD1T cells activated by intranasal immunization were deleted, the number of IgG-producing cells was increased. The results indicate the capability of inducing immune tolerance by intranasal vaccination.