Basic Study on The Mechanism of The Auditory Epidermal Cells' Migration and The Processes of The Perforated Tympanic Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAKOI Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40201412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidetaka  ichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50296109)
OHTA Nasushi  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40251285)
喜多村 健  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90010470)
宮田 守  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50159175)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstympanic membrane / auditory epidermal cells migration / Finger-like projections / perforation / TGF-b / マイクレーション / 穿孔 / TGF-B / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞外マトリックス / アポトーシス / 成長因子 / TGF-beta1
Research Abstract
We histologically investigated both the intact and the perforated tympanic membranes (TMs) in mice and discussed the mechanism of the auditory epidermal cells migration in intact TMs and the processes of the healing of perforated TMs. We have already reported the pathways of their migration, radially from the upper-half of the handle of the malleus region toward the annular region of the TM and have also reported the ' Finger-like projections' showing the keratinisation and desquamation of keratmocytes, as the morphological evidence of the auditory epidermal cells maigration. In this study, we found the three times of the repetition of 'Finger-like projections' in the annular region of the osseous portion of the intact murine external canals. This probably indicates that each layer of cells in the intermadiate region of pars tensa of TM has its own maturating and desquamating area in the annular region of the osseous portion of the external canals. A BrdU immunohistological study showed two types of migration, one is cleansing migration in the intact TMs and the other healing migration in the perforated TMs. Scanning electronmicroscopic study showed that a perforation was closed firstly in the cutaneous layer, secondly in the connective tissue layer, and lastly in the mucosal layer. Inflammatory reaction in the connective tissue layer played an important role in the healing of both the cutaneous and the mocosal layers. When a growth factor such as TGF-b applied to a perforation edge, optimum concentration and volume might exist.