Expression and significance of MIF in the ocular tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshitsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40109426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., Instrsuctor, 医学部, 助手 (00312348)
OGASAWARA Kazumasa  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Immunological Science, Associate Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20169163)
NISHIHIRA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30189302)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmacrophage migration inhibitory factor / embryonic eye / normal eye / corneal perforative wound / experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis / proliferative vitreoretinopathy / 実験的自己免疫性ぶとう膜炎 / 角膜穿孔剤
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the expression and significance of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the ocular tissue, we examined the following subjects; 1)the expression of MIF on embryonic and normal eye, 2)the role of MIF in corneal wound healing, 3)the role of MIF in experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis(EAU), 4)the significance of MIF in proliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR). The results showed 1) MIFmRNA reached in the highest level in E1 3 days and MIF distributed much in lens epithelium and retinal pigment epithelium(RPE). In normal eye MIF expressed in cornral epithelium and endothelium, lens epithelium, iris-ciliary body epithelium, and retinal glial cells and RPE in retina, 2) MIF disappeared in cornea 3 hrs after corneal perforation wound and reappeared in 6 hrs. MIF increased in aquaous humor (AH) 6 hrs after perforation(119.6ng/ml), 3) MIF increased in AH and cerebrospinal fluid in EAU and reached the heighest levels in Day 13 (442ng/ml, 203ng/ml), and anti MIF antibodies delayed the onset of EAU and decreased the inflammation of EAU, 4) the vitreous samples of PVR revealed the increased levels of MIF compared with those of retinal detachment and macular hole. The above findings indicate that MIF play a role in the eye development, wound healing, inflammation and the pathogenesis in several vitreoretinal diseases in the ocular tissue.