Analysis of intracellular second messenger systems in ciliary epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAIE Makoto  University of Tokyo Hospital. Intemal Medicine Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZKI Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo Hospital. Intemal Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80196881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsciliary nonpigmented epithelium / receptor / calcium ion / alpha1-adrenergic receptor / gap junction / alpha2-adrenergic / interaction / muscarinic receptor / アドレナリン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 細胞内情報伝達 / 家兎 / アドレナリン作動薬 / コリン作動薬
Research Abstract
Ciliary epithelium is the site producing aqueous humor. In this study, we investigated the calcium second messenger system in the ciliary nonpigment epithelial cells. Dutch rabbit were used for the experiments. Ciliary body was extracted from the eye and ciliary nonpigmented epithelial layer was isolated by incubating the tissue in low calcium medium for a short period. Cells were incubated at 37℃ for 50 minutes in solution containing 5 μM fura-2/AM. The concentration of the intracellular free calcium ion ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2) was observed with an ARGUS-20/CA system (Hamamatsu photonics) and an inverted microscope (TE300, Nikon). Ten μM clonidine, 100 μM acetylcholine, 10 μM phenylephrine, and 1 μM epinephrine induced the increase of [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2. One hundred μM isoproterenol caused no increase of [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2. Addition of 100 μM clonidine after the application of 1 μM acetylcholine induced strong increase of [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2. Addition of 100 μM isoproterenol after the 10 μM phenylephrine caused no intracellular calcium ion response. The application of 1 mM octanol before the stimulation by 10 μM phenylephirine did not change the response of the cells. Thus, it was proved that there was an interaction between the intracelluar calcium ion mobilization by muscarinic agonists and alpha2-adrenergic agonists while the interaction between alpha1-adrenergic agonists and beta-adrenergic agonists could not be observed and it is suggested that the gap junction may not play a major role in signal transduction of calcium ion second messenger system.