Molecular biological and biochemical study of intraocular pressure-sensing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Toshihiko  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90211565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideki  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10252967)
中ノ森 恒  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (00252966)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstrabecular cells / cyclic mechanical stretching / TIMP-1 / TIMP-2 / ひき算ハイブリダイゼーション / クローン / MMP-2 / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that cultured bovine trabecular cells produced tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1) and matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) in response to cyclic mechanical stretching for 72 hours. Cyclic mechanical stretching was applied to cultured cells in 6-cm petri dishes at the magnitude of 4500 microstrain and at a cycle of 30 seconds. Human trabecular cells also expressed a novel gene in response to cyclic mechanical stretching for 24 hours. This new gene was isolated by subtractive hybridization based on suppression polymerase chain reaction. Messenger RNA was isolated from stretched trabecular cells and control trabecular cells, and cDNA was synthesized. Control cell-derived cDNA was subtracted from stretched cell-derived cDNA. The subtracted cDNA fragments were cloned into a plasmid vector. The expression of each clone in stretched cells and in control cells was examined by Northern blot hybridization. The corresponding full-length cDNA was then isolated by screening of human eye cDNA LIBRARY. These facts suggest that trabeuclar cells respond to mechanical stimuli and that an intraocular-sensing mechanism is present in trabecular cells.