Investigation on the pathology of neurotrophic keratopathy and development of new drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Teruo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80036475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiro  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30236608)
ENOKI Miho  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00274176)
KUMAGAI Naoki  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20234510)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscorneal epithelium / neurotrophic keratopathy / wound healing / substance P / IGF-1 / intracellular signal / integrin / cell adhesion / フィブロネクチン / 遷延性角膜上皮欠損 / 角膜上皮創傷治癒 / PKC / focal adhesion kinase
Research Abstract
Our clinical experience that lost corneal sensation often induces persistent corneal epithelial defects or delay epitheliat wound healing suggested that sensory nerve system might play an important role in corneal epithelial wound healing. The ultimate purpose of the present study is to understand the pathology and to develop the new mode of treatment of neurotrophic keratopathy. For this end, we investigated the action mechanisms of the synergistic effects of substance P and ICF- 1 on corneal epithelium. Using an organ culture system of the cornea, we found that protein kinase C and tyrosine kinase, signal tansduction systems are involved in the synergistic effect of substance P and IGF- 1 . In addition, we found that a four amino acid sequence at the C-terminus of substance P, FGLM, was the minimum amino acid sequence for the synergistic effect with ICE-1 on corneal epithelial wound healing in vitro and in vivo. This synergism is expressed through the activation of integrin alpha5beta1, focal adhesion kinase, and paxillin system. In clinical situations, topical application of substance P + IGF-1 eye drops or FCLM + IGF-1 eye drops was effective in the treatment of severe neurotrophic keratopathy These results suggested that the treatment with eye drops containing substance P + ICF-1 or FCLM + IGF-1 may shed light on future approaches to the treatment of neurotrophic keratopathy.