Molecular Genetic Studies of Important Eye Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Norio  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISASHIKI Yasushi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70168160)
UEHARA Fumiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30168653)
鵜木 一彦  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNorric disease / Sorsby's dystrophy / Age-related maculopathy / Congenital nystagmus / PAX6 / 家族性滲出性硝子体細膜症
Research Abstract
This study dealt with molecular genetic analysis of important eye diseases. The main results are as follows.
1. Norrie disease
Norrie disease a rare X-linked disease that presents severe vitreoretinal dysplasia in infants. We had found previously two families in Kagoshima prefecture and during this study two additional families in Tokyo and Chiba. These four families were examined for mutations in the Norrie disease gene. As a result, two Kagoshima families had a mutation in the initiation codon of the exon 2, one family in Tokyo missense mutation in the exon 3, and one family in Chiba a gross duplication of the gene.
2. Sorsby's fundus dystrophy (SFD SFD is a rare autosomal dominant retinal disease characterized by adult onset and progressive fundus dystrophy resembling age-related macular degeneration. We identified two families with SFD in Kagoshima, the first in Japan and Asia. Our two families were found to have a single nucleotide insertion in the intron4/exon 5 junction that predicted to truncate SFD protein. This type of mutation has not been reported in Caucasian SFD patients, who all showed missense mutations in the C-terminus of the coding region of the SED gene. It was also of interest that our Japanese patients were much more similar to age-related macular degeneration in its disease onset and extension of the disease.
3. Congenital nystagmus
We identified a four-generation family featured by congenital nystagmus, corneal anomalies and foveal hypoplasia. The disease-associated gene was localized in chromosome 21, and a search for the causative gene has revealed a missense mutation in the paired domain of PAX6. It was remarkable that our patients had no defect in the iris or uveal tissue, although the majority of patients with PAX mutations present aniridia.