Molecular modulation and gene therapy in choroidal neovascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Masanobu  Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30025580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Masashi  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00192336)
TAKAHASHI Kanji  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60216710)
OGATA Nahoko  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60204062)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsage-related macular degeneration / choroidal neovascularization / retinal pigment epithelium / angiogenic factor / basic fibroblast growth factor / vascular endothelial growth factor / gene therapy / gene induction / 網膜虚血再潅流 / VEGF / b-FGF / インターフェロンβ / 細胞成長因子
Research Abstract
1. Molecular modulation in choroidal neovascularization
Choroidal neovascularization (CNV) was induced in monkey and rat eyes by intense laser photocoagulations of the retina in the posterior pole. In experimental CNV, expression of mRNA of b-fibroblast growth factor (FGF), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), trans-forming growth factor (TGF)-β, and their receptors were revealed, using in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry, markedly in the early stage in developing of CNV, and slightly in the late stage. These results suggest development and regression of CNV were modulated by these cytokines.
2. Effect of Interferron β on development of CNV
Local (subtenon) or systemic administration of Interferron (IFN)-β inhibited development of CNV.Involution of CNV were due to enclosure by proliferatin of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). IFN-β upregulated expression of angiogenic factors such as bFGF and VEGF in CNV.
3. Possibility of gene therapy in CNV
A vector of combination of hemagglutinating Virus of Japan (HVJ) and liposome was enveloped with antisense-olignucleotide or antisense plasmid, then intoroduced to CNV or RPE in vivo. They were successfully transferred in the target cells.
These results show gene therapy with HVJ-liposome method will be achieved effectively in CNV treatment.