Deletion mapping of chromosome band 14q32 for isolation and characterization of the putative tumor related gene in human neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaka  Tohoku University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40125638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Akira  Tohoku University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40249983)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / chromosome arm 14q / Positional cloning / LOH / 染色体第14番 / 染色体欠失 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / FISH / BAC
Research Abstract
We are investigating a tumor suppressor gene(s) responsible for neuroblastoma(NB) and we are focusing especially on chromosome arm 14q.As the first step in isolation and characterization of the putative tumor suppressor gene, we constructed a deletion map on chromosome band 14q32 by LOH study using 12 microsatellite markers.
In this study, we analyzed 54 tumors and corresponding constitutional tissues of patients with NB.We performed PCR-LOH study using microsatellite markers on 14q32. Seventeen (3 1%) of 54 cases showed loss of heterozygosity on chromosome band 14q32, and an approximately 1-cM region of common deletion was found that was flanked by D14S62 and D14S987. These results were confirmed by FISH analyses using bacterial artificial chromosome (BAG) purchased by this grant and/or cosmid clones isolated from human genomic cosmid library we constructed.
Now, we have constructed an approximately 8-cM sequence-ready contig consisting of BAG and cosmid clones that was flanked by D14S62 and D14S267 to isolate and analyze the putative tumor suppressor gene. Our findings support the *istence of putative tumor suppressor gene on 14q32 for the tumorigenesis of NB.Further investigations are required to elucidate the tumorigenesis of NB.