THE INVESTIGATION CONCERNING THE SUITABLE SITE FOR GRAFT IN LIVING-RELATED SMALL INTESTINAL TRANSPLANTATION USING MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, MATERNAL AND PERINATALCARE UNIT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Ryuichiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90274753)
SHONO Takeshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PEDOATRIC SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30235717)
SUITA Sachiyo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学研究院, 教授 (30038856)
NAKAO Makoto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAJIRI Tatsuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学研究院, 助手 (80304806)
中村 晶俊  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
藤井 善充  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
梁井 桂子  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
山田 耕治  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintestinal transplantation / jejunum / ileum / adaptation / c-fos / c-jun / mitosis / apoptosis / ブタ / ラット / 生体移植 / C-FOS / C-TUN / 部分小腸移植 / サイトカイン / 拒絶反応 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The suitable site as a graft of living-related, as well as, cadaveric small intestinal transplantation was investigated from the aspects of molecular biology.
The syngeneic segmental intestinal transplantation was performed using Lewis to Lewis rat combination. Intestinal tissues were taken from after 0 minute, 30 minutes, 4 hours, 24 hours, and 72 hours after transplantation. The expression of c-Fos and c-Jun, immediate earl genes, was examined as parameters of adaptation, using western blotting method. The results of jejunal grafts were compared with those of ileal grafts.
The c-Fos expression was seen 4 hours after transplantation, and the ileal grafts showed stronger and earlier expression than the jejunal grafts. This expression continued until 24 hours and disappeared at 72 hours. The c-Jun expression was seen only 4 hours after transplantation, and then disappeared at 24 hours. The ileal grafts also showed stronger expression than the jejunal grafts.
These results suggested that the ileum has bigger adaptation capacity than the jejunum in small intestinal transplantation.
Furthermore, the expression of c-fos and c-jun mRNA was measured after ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) in rat model, using RT-PCR. The c-fos expression was activated transiently, came to a peak at 30 minutes after reperfusion, and immediately declined. Activation of c-jun was slower, peaked at 90 minutes after reperfusion, and its expression prolonged longer than c-fos. The number of PCNA positive cells increased at 60 to 360 min. after reperfusion. And TUNEL positive cells increased later than PCNA positive cells, at 120 to 360 minutes after reperfusion. After I/R stress, transcriptional activation of c-fos and c-jun was observed in the small intestinal epithelium. Sequential expression patterns of those genes are thought to be related to the cellular response such as proliferation and apoptosis.