Project/Area Number |
09470390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Etsuro Niigata University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90124619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Naomi School of Dentistry, Niigata University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20018427)
NAKAZAWA Futoshi School of Dentistry, Niigata University Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60115053)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | culture-difficult bacteria / periodonttitis / asaccharolytic bacteria / oral anaerobes / γδ T cell / IL-4 / IFNィイD2γィエD2 |
Research Abstract |
The present project aimed to clarify the pathogenic factors of asaccharolytic anaerobic Gram-positive rods (AAGPR). AAGPR are so culture-difficult that they had been ignored until we reported they were predominant in various oral florae when excellent strict anaerobic procedures were adapted. Most of them are not classified to any established bacterial genera and species, thus, another aim is to clarified their phylogenetic positions. 1. Groups of clinical isolates were assigned to 2 new bacterial genera, Cryptobacterium and Mogibacterium, and 4 new species according to the 16SrDNA sequence analysis results. 2. PCR method may be useful for the detection of culture-difficult bacteria, so that species-specific primers of AAGPR were designated, and in fact, they were detected from various oral sites. 3. When AAGPR were injected into mouse peritoneal cavities, γδ_ cell responded primary to produce IL-4 and IFNィイD2γィエD2, indicating they induced humoral and cellular immunities. The immune reactions were as strong as those induced by Porphyromonas gingivalis injected intraperioneally as a control bacteria, suggesting AAGPR possess high immunological potency and play an important role in periodontitis as predominant bacteria in periodontal pockets.