Morphological and molecular biological investigations on the relationship between tumor-related gene alteration, and the generation and growth of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hidetaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science. Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science. Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (20264054)
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science. Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40243951)
MATSUO Kou  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science. Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (70238971)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOral Cancer / Epstein-Barr virus / human papilloma virus / p53 onco-suppressor gene / EGF-receptor / basement membrane protein / cytoskeletal molecule / doc-1 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / p53 / 細胞骨格 / 上皮増殖因子 / 唾液腺癌 / P53癌抑制遺伝子 / EBウイルス / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 浸潤、転移 / 分子生物学 / 免疫組織化学 / PCR / CA19-9 / CA125 / 浸潤,転移 / カテプシンD
Research Abstract
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) were evaluated for the prevalence of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection. EBV DNA was detected in 7 out of 46 samples. A follow-up study showed no recurrence or death to occur in the EBV-positive patients, which thus suggested a good prognosis of EBV-positive OSCC patients. The prevalence of human papillomaviruses (HPV) 16 and 18 infection, and p53 mutation in OSCC were also examined. A higher incidence of HPV16 and 18 infections than previous studies was showed in this study. The mutanogenic effect of HPV16 on the p53 mutation.
The relationship between immunohistochemical localization of Cathepsin D (CD). proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGF-R) in 65 cases of breast carcinoma was examined, and suggest that both the CD parameters and EGF-R are valuable indicators for predicting the biological behavior of human breast carcinoma. The alteration of EGF-R was also examined in the OSCC, and showed that a novel … More truncated form of EGF-R gene exists in the OSCC.
The immunohistochemical localization of laminin, collagen type IV and heparan sulfate proteoglycan (BMs) were investigated in 78 samples of human colorectal carcinoma. The results indicate that the lower degree of immunostaining ratio of BMs at the parenchymal-stromal border of the invasive margin is related to both the lymph node metastasis and the patient prognosis.,
The expression of cytoskeletal molecules in the OSCC cell lines were examined, and showed that the cytoskeletal system in the OSCC cells is related to the malignant phenotype of OSCC cells.
p12DOC-1, which is a growth suppressor identified and isolated from normal keratinocytes, was appeared to be related to negative regulation of the cyclin-dependent kinase-mediated phosphorylation of pol-a : primase
Seventeen adenoid cystic carcinomas (ACC) and 27 mucoepidermoid carcinomas (MEC) in the salivary glands were analysed for p53 tumor suppressor gene alteration and protein expression. The occurrence of the p53 gene alteration is less frequent in ACC and MEC than that in other kinds of tumors. All ACC samples exhibiting p53 gene alterations showed recurrence/metastasis, suggesting a poor outcome of these patients. Less