Structural changes of the jaw bones with growth, aging and loss of the teeth - Three-dimensional reconstruction using micro-CT -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IDE Yoshinobu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Sonoko  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 講師 (70095412)
TAKANO Tachio  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10010852)
TAMATSU Yuichi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (80266569)
上松 博子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10085821)
阿部 伸一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (40256300)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicro-CT / trabecular bone / three dimensional reconstruction / manibula / loss of teeth / マイクロCT / 3次元立体構築 / 骨形態計測 / 画像解析 / 骨梁 / 歯牙 / エナメル質 / 歯髄腔 / マイクロ CT
Research Abstract
The jaw bones are received the complicated forces not only through the muscles, but through the teeth directly. Therefore, it is thought that the morphology of the jaw bones are greatly effected by the oral conditions. A traditional method to study the internal structure of the bone is to make serial sections after embedding the specimen in the resin. This method, however, contains a couple of problems such as the destruction of the specimen and one way observaion of the structure. In this study, the morphological changes of the mandibula with loss of the teeth are observed. Furthermore, the three dimensional changes of the trabecular bones observed by micro-CT are shown.
The jaw bones are made of a complex composition since they consist of the alveolar sockets to contain the dental roots. The trabecular bone structures of the mandibula are constructed in order to support the teeth. It is observed that the trabecular bones appeared to plate-like shape rather than rod-like shape in the three dimensional observation using micro-CT. With loss of the teeth, the height of the mandibula is rapidly shortened. And in the internal structures, both width and volume of the trabecular bone within the substantia spongiosa are reduced and the direction of trabecular bone is making the irregular course. In addition, it has a tendency that plate-like shaped trabecular bones change into rod-like shaped ones.
Based on these findings, it is suggested that maintenance of the intact teethis important to keep the normal morphology of the mandibula.