| Project/Area Number |
09470397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGE Toshihiko Nihon University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWATA Fumiyuki Nihon University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60120440)
OIDA Shinichiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Imstructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | ameloblasts / odontoblasts / BMP / TGF-beta / ameloblastic modulation / mRNA / BMP receptor / TGF-beta receptor / GDF / 免疫組織科学 / TGF-β receptor / tooth |
| Research Abstract |
TGF-beta plays an central role in hard tissue forming cells during tooth formation as signal transduction molecule for ecto-mesenchyrnal interaction via specific receptors. For the purpose to investigate the TGF-beta super family cascade, gene expressions and localization of TGF-beta super family and its receptors were examined by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. DDY mice from 7 days embryonic stage to 7 days after birth were used. The organ culture was performed using tooth germs of mice first molars. In Molar development, BMP-2 mRNA was appeared in the tooth mesenchymal at the bell stage, and expressed in ameloblasts in the bell stage. BMP-4, -7 and Msx mRNAs were expressed in the epithelial cells in the tooth germ in the bell and cap stage, and appeared in the mesenchyrnal cells of dental papilla. In TGF-beta mRNA, signals were expressed pre-odontoblasts and ameloblasts corresponding to the onset of secretion of extracellular matrices with expression of collagen, osteopontin and amelogenins etc.. Expressions of BMP and TGF-beta receptors were corresponded to the expressions of BMP and TGF-beta. Therefore, it was strongly suggested that TGF-beta super family has close relation to the proliferation, differentiation and synthesis of extracellar matrices. In incisors, the gene expression of growth and differentiation (GDF) factor was observed at the each region of ameloblastic modulation. Expression of BMP and TGF-beta was localized in the same cells of GDF mRNA was expressed. The data suggests that growth factors of TGF-beta super family including GDF were closely related the ameloblastic modulation. Formation of dentin and enamel were increased in presence of TGF-beta in organ culture.