| Project/Area Number |
09470398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry; Dept.Microbiology; Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Yukitaka Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry; Dept.Microbiology; Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60239506)
OZEKI Masami Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry; Dept.Microbiology; Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80090124)
IKEDA Takeshi Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry; Dept.Microbiology; Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80241131)
OSANO Etsuo Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry; Dept.Microbiology; Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80110998)
日比 栄子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50097606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Porphyromonas gingivalis / Formation of fimbriae / Fimbria-deficient mutants / Transposon / Two-component signal transduction system / Anaerobe / Periodontal disease / Gram-negative rod / 線毛 / 付着因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Transposon-derived, fimbria-deficient mutants of Porphyromonas gingivalis have been isolated and characterized to identify a new chromosomal locus essential for fimbriation. The fimA gene coding for fimbrilin, a major subunit protein of fimbriae, was located on the largest NotI fragment (780kb). At least 8 independent, fimbria-deficient mutants were found to have insertions on a 300kb NotI fragment. Almost all the mutants had insertions in a limited area, judged by genomic Southern analysis. Therefore we cloned the Tn4351 containing fragment of the chromosome from AG30-4, one of the 7 mutants in Escherichia coli. A cloned P. gingivalis DNA fragment adjacent to Tn4351 was sequenced. The nucleotide sequence obtained revealed that a two component signal transduction system was interrupted by the transposon insertion, and two genes, fimS, a sensor histidine kinase gene and fimR, a response regulator gene were found as a tandem arrangement in this region. Among the 7 mutants 6 mutants had insertions in fimS and only one in fimR. This two-component system is the first one found in this organism and is involved in fimbriation.