The Development of temporomandibular joint radiography using multipurpose rotational panoramic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shusaburo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Shinichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284302)
KUDO Takaharu  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10263865)
TAKEUCHI Toru  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70274248)
YOSHIDA Midori  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 教務員 (30243728)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmultipurpose / rotational panoramic radiography / temporomandibular joint / radiography / パノラマX線装置 / 側面撮影 / 斜位撮影 / スリット幅 / 断層厚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a method to obtain high valued diagnostic x-ray images by projecting the temporomandibular joint clearly using multipurpose rotational panoramic radiography.
From a study concerning the position of an image layer and the direction of x-rays to the temporomandibular joints in rotational panoramic radiography, to obtain maximum information using TMJ rotational panoramic radiography, at least two projections (lateral and oblique) were necessary. The characteristics of these two projections were shown. (SUGAWARA)
1) Oblique panoramic TMJ projection a) direction of projection From the standpoint of image formation theory by rotational panoramic radiography, it is difficult to obtain a frontal view of the condylar head at a closed mouth position. A lateral panoramic radiography in which the mandibular condylar heads are projected from the mesio-inferior anterior direction at a slightly open mouth position was excellent. (UEMURA, TAKEUCHI) b) image lay … More er To obtain a clearer image of the condyle, we changed the image layer thickness. As a result, at 9mm thickness of the image layer the most excellent turabecular pattern of condylar head can be seen. (KAWAGUCHI)
2) Lateral panoramic TMJ projection at a closed mouth position (projection to long axis as parallel as possible) a) standard mode of lateral projection of TMJ At closed position contour of temporal bone could be recognized in only 60% of the cases. Position and direction of this projection seemed to be wrong. (KUDOH 1st) b) improvement of the image by changing the image layer thickness and position Changing the thickness and position of the image layer, the contour of the condyle and temporal bone were examined. Only at an image layer thickness of 6mm, and positioned 5mm laterally, the postglenoid spine was difficult to detect. (KUDOH 2nd). Concerning the position a condyle to image layer), a method for positioning the condylar head using the relationship between width of condylar heads and ear rods was studied. Less