Bone morphometric imeging using morphological filter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Isamu  Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00130914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMASAKA Satsuki  Kanagawa Dental College Handicap, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10308314)
NAKAMURA Kouji  Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50298238)
松木 貴彦  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40277918)
西村 光輔  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30257307)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMthematical morphology / Computed Radiography / Bone mineral density / Star volume analysis / Bone quality / Bone structure / Morphological filter / モルフオジカルフィルター / コンピュータ診断支援システム / X線診断学 / 形態画像診断 / コンピューテットラジオグラフィー / モルフォジカルフィルター
Research Abstract
Structuring parameters for assessing vertebral bone strength were studied using 18 cancellous bone blocks from the third lumbar vertebra to evaluate the therapeutic efficiency of medication on osteoporosis.
The trabecular bone pattern of each bone block was binarized into a trabecular skeletal pattern and they were quantified into a trabecular skeletal pixel percentage (SKP) and trabecular skeletal star volume (Vt) by star volume analysis. Then the bone mineral density (BMD) and elasticity of each bone block were measured by dual x-ray absorptiometry and mechanical tests to determine the correlations between SKP and Vt.
In the present study, no significant correlations were observed between BMD and elasticity. Elasticity differed greatly between some bone blocks even though BMD was essentially the same. Grid-like skeletal patterns consisting of vertical and horizontal continuous lines showed higher elasticity. SKP showed higher correlations with elasticity than BMD, although the fluctuation range was narrow. Meanwhile, Vt showed higher correlations with elasticity than SKP, and the SKP-BMD and Vt-BMD correlations were weak.
These results indicate that SKP and Vt obtained by star volume analysis using a morphological filter are more effective than BMD as structural parameters for analyzing the therapeutic efficiency of medication on lumbar vertebra.