Immunological and molecular biological study of cytokine-network in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90262203)
NITTA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70237767)
NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90218298)
HAYASHI Joichirou  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
林 丈一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 日本学術振興会特別研
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIL-12 / IFN-g / periodontitis / Th1 / monocyte / IFN-g / COX-2 / IL-1 / IL-4 / CD14 / 歯周疾患 / P.gingivalis
Research Abstract
We have examined local and systematic function of cytokines against periodontopathic bacteria to clarify cytokine-network in periodontitis.
Helper T cells, which regulate immune responses, have been divided into Type1 helper T cell(Th1)and Type2 helper T cell(Th2). Th1 augments cell-mediated immune responses, and Th2 helps humoral immune responses. This difference is determined by cytokine production, for example, Th1 produces IFN-γ and IL-2, Th2 produces IL-4, IL-5, IL-6 and IL-10. The aim of our study in this year was to examine whether individual diversities exist on not in immune responses against periodontopathic bacteria, and how individual diversities affect the clinical status in periodontitis.
Periheral blood T cells produce IFN-γ by stimulation with periodontopathic bacteria. IFN-γ production varied among individuals. The production of IFN-γ was dependent on the ability of monocytes to produce IL-12.
As the severity of periodontitis was not different between IFN-γ high and low producer, we could not determine the susceptibility of periodontitis based on the polarization of Th1 or Th2, although immune response against periodontopathic bacteria varied among individuals.