Microorganisms in Periapical lesions refractory to conventional endodontic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Norihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70272606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPeriapical lesion / anaerobic Bacteria / Bone regeneration / 根尖病巣 / 病理組織
Research Abstract
1. Seventeen periapical lesions which had been refrectory to conventional endodontic therapy were examined in this study. Many kinds of bacterias were detected from periapical lesions. Streptococcus species and Prevotella intermedia were detected from 11 and 3 lesions, respectively. No especial microorganism were found in the lesions.
2. Effects of nonresorbable membrane, resorbable membranes and calcium sulfate on the tissue healing following apicoectomy were investigated in dogs. At 16 weeks, new cortical bone was formed on the osseous defect. The thickness of new cortical bone in the membrane groups and calcium sulfate group were greater than in the control group. New cortical bone was slightly concave in the nonresorbable membrane group and the calcium sulfate group, and greatly concave in the resorbable membrane groups and the control group.
It is concluded that GBR using the noneresorbable membrane is more effective than the resorbable membranes on the healing of the osseous defect following apicoectomy, and the calcium sulfate may be substituted for the nonresorbable membrane.