Study on translucency of tooth-colored restorative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30203847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tsumehiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70282762)
YOSHIKAWA Takako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00182733)
TAGAMI Junji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50171567)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgonio-photometer / resin composite / translucency / opaque resin / opacity / 焼付用陶材
Research Abstract
Transmitted light distribution of various opaque resin was evaluated with a gonio-photometer. Opaque resin showed wider transmitted light distribution and more opacity than regular-shade restorative resin composite. Clinically, opaque resin was applied to the patients who wanted to replace their metal restorations for esthetic reason. Opaque resin was coated on the surface of metal restoration. Opaque resin was also applied for the discolored teeth. These restorations were less invasive and conservative for the teeth. Most of the patients were satisfied with these treatment.