ADDING OF CONTROLLED RELEASE OF FLUORIDE FROM RESINOUS MATERIALS BY MICRO-CAPSULATION OF FLUORIDE ADDITIVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORII Yasuhiro  DENTAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10188831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOTA Toshiyuki  DENTAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60294419)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  DENTAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFluoride-releasing resin / controlled release / fluoride additives / micro-capsule / silane coupling agent / secondary caries / フッ素徐放性 / コンポジットレジン
Research Abstract
When fluoride with high solubility in water was added into resinous materials, the materials could release large amount of fluoride. However, all of fluoride source was consumed in early stage and the materials finish to release fluoride ion soon. Therefore, the coating of the fluoride with hydrophobic film may prohibit somewhat the contact of fluoride with water diffusing into the resinous material, resulting in slow-releasing of fluoride.
In this study, we investigated the effect of the coating of the fluoride with hydrophobic film on fluoride-releasing behavior of the resinous materials. The sodium fluoride was treated with a silane coupling agent, γ-MPTS, because of its hydrophobic property. XPS analysis revealed that the surface of fluoride was coated with siloxane films, which were formed by condensation reactions between silanol groups, by the treatment of a silane coupling agent. The amount of fluoride released from the resin containing silane-treated sodium fluoride was lower than that containing untreated fluoride at the initial stage. Although the resin containing silane-treated fluoride continued to release it. Moreover, the resin containing silane-treated fluoride presented the inhibitory effects of secondary caries as that containing untreated fluoride. These results indicated that the continuous release of fluoride from the resinous materials was acquired by adding of silane-coated fluoride additives.