Basic studies on adaptation the immune therapy to the patients with periodontal diseases by using synthetic peptides as an immunogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama university
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hideki  Osaka Dermatological Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員 (90280685)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / 53kDa outer membrane protein / T cell epitopes / HLA class II / Cytokines / 免疫療法 / Porphyromonas gingiralis / 歯周病 / ヘルパパーT細胞 / HLA classII / リンフォカイン
Research Abstract
As the first trial to adapt the immune therapy to the patients with periodontal diseases, we estimated how Ag53 is recognized by host immune cells and derive subsequent effector functions. We determined major T cell epitopes of Ag53 in EOP patients, and estimated them from the viewpoint of the restriction of HLA class II molecules. The results of this study are as follows.
(1)We established Ag53 specific short-termed T cell lines from 22 subjects including 6 EOP patients and 16 healthy donors, using overlapping peptides based on Ag53 amino acid sequences. We found that all T cell lines from active EOP patients recognized common region (pl4l-p18l) on Ag53, while those of healthy donors showed heterogeneous specificity
(2)Anti-DRBL monoclonal antibody inhibited Ag53-induced proliferation of most of the T cell lines.
(3)A large amount of IFN-gamma was produced from all of established Th cell lines. The other cytokine production, including IL-4, 5, 6 and 10, were different among the Th cell lines.
(4)The effect of the cytokine-profile produced from Th cells on the lgG production from B cells was evaluated. The Th cell lines producing high amount of Th2 type cytokines against Thl cytokines induced high IgG production. But the Th cell lines, which produced low Th2 cytokines against Thl cytokines. Did not induce the IgG production.
(5)A larger amount of IL-5 from Th cells was detected in the culture with IgG production. compared to the culture without IgG production.
These results suggest that AA residues from 14 1 to 181 is supposed to include major T cell epitope on Ag53 for active EOP patients but not for healthy individuals or inactive EOP patients. which might be interested in the establishment of the immune therapy for P gingivalisx infection in periodontal diseases