Immunity system, nerve system ・ endocrine system in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, School of Dent, Department of Perio.& Endo., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50240338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, School of Dent, Department of Perio.& Endo., Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50112206)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, School of Dent, Department of Perio.& Endo., Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10224750)
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, School of Dent, Department of Perio.& Endo., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
OGATA Kouitirou  Hiroshima University, School of Dent, Department of Perio.& Endo., Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40304448)
中西 恵治  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00136102)
東 富恵  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20034233)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPERIODONTITIS / NEUROTROPHIN / PERIODONTAL TISSUE / 神経ペプチド / 神経ぺプチド / リヌクファクター
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that neurotrophic factors produced non-neural cells which are target cells of peripheral neurons. This study investigated whether nerve growth factor (NGF), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and neurotrophin-3 (NT-3) and their receptors respectively TRKA, TRKB and TRKC.
In a cultured human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL), human gingival fibroblast cells (HGF) and human gingival keratinocytes (HGK), human dental pulp cells (HPC) and human skin fibroblasts (HSF), the mRNA encoding three representative neurotrophins, namely, verve growth factor (NGF), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and neurotrophin-3 (NT-3) and their receptors respectively TRKA, TRKB and TRKC were detected by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method. All neurotorophins and receptors expressed in almost of cultured cells from periodontal tissue. BDNF in HGK, TRKB in HPDL, NT-3 IN HGK and TRKC in HPC-2 were not demonstrated mRNA almostly.
Next, we investigated that the effects of interleukin-1 beta (IL-1) on mRNA demonstration of various neurotrophins and their receptors. TRKA in HPC and NT-3 in HPDL were shown a tendency to increase. But almost of these results might not be significantly. These results may show that neurotrophins do not act in the phase of destroy of periodontal tissue. Namely neurotrophins may promote at the regeneration of periodontal tissue.
We also investigated that demonstration of mRNA of various neurotrophins and their receptors in periodontal tissue in vivo by in situ hybridization. Results of in situ hybridization were matched the results of in vitro experiment. Some neurotrophins and their receptors however were showed that various sites in the epidermis. This shows that neurotrophins may act in a paracrine manner.
These results show that neurotrophins may act as important factor in the change of periodontal disease state.