Corelation of IL-1B wnverting engyme with IL-1 production and Apoptosis in fibrobla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makato  Showa University,School of Dentistry lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80186767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  National Institute of Infections Diseases head, 室長 (80192251)
MIYAZAWA Yasushi  Showa University,School of Dentistry lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90219775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgingival fibroblast / IL-1 / ICE / apoptosis / Caspase / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / IL-1α / IL-1β / IL-1Ra / プロセッシング / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we determined whether human recombinant interleukin1 (IL-1) stimulated human gingival fibroblast (HGF) to expressionIL-1s (IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-1 receptor, IL-1 receptor antagonist) and IL-1 converting enzyme (ICE). In addition, we have studied the secretion and processing of the two forms IL-1(α and β) from IL-1 induced HGF.
In agreement with previous results, we have found that no processed IL-1(α and β) is detected in culture supernatant. And we have used western blot analysis and ELISA system experiment to follow the processing of IL-1 in HGF. Most of the pro-IL-1 α and β remains in cytoplasm, some of the pro-IL-1 cleavage and transported mature form to the cell membrane. IL-1 (α or β) stimulated HGF IL-1s mRNA accumulation, did not ICE mRNA. And we have no detected caspase-1 activity in IL-1-induced HGF. These findings suggested that ICE mRNA accumulation was not associated with HGF production of mature IL-1β protein.
While we investigated meditative role of caspase in apoptotic cell death of macrophages infected with Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. We found that the activation of caspases, in particular, caspase-3, was involved in the apoptotic cell death of macrophages. We have demonstrated that the caspase-1 is transiently activated, whereas the caspase-3 is gradually activated during the cell infected with bacteria. They suggested caspase may an important role in survival of monocytes apoptotic regulation.