Remineralization of Decalcified Dentin by Restratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Yasuko  Tsurumi Univ. Operative Dent. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10103558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Kuniko  Tsurumi Univ. Operative Dent. A/Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70196806)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDentin / acid-etching / decalcity / Re-meneralization / adhesive resin / nano-hardness / hybrid layer / Surface roughness / 接着性 コンポジットレジン
Research Abstract
Most part of this research project was achieved by evaluating nano-hardness of restoratives-tooth interface. The work was done using a nano-hardness tester (ENT-1100, Elionix, Tokyo, Japan) which we purchased with the support of the grant-in-aid for scientific research. To investigate whether the decalcified dentin (prepared in the intact dentin) or the caries affected dentin (use human natural carious teeth), could be penetrated completely by the dentin bonding agents, we evaluated the nano-hardness across the restoratives-dentin bonded area of human dentin after the restoration. We tested the adhesive resin restorations of two categories, wet bonding and self-etching systems. Results have demonstrated that the nano-hardness of decalcified dentin increased after the dentin was restored using adhesive resin systems, while the nano-hardness of caries affected dentin could not resume to the hardness value of normal dentin. It is concluded that the nano-indentation system developed in this project permitted a greater qualitative discrimination of characteristic change of resin-dentin bonded area than does SEM alone.