Effect of aging on deformation behavior of dentin in small area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Dental Technology I Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90175430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Dental Technology I Research A, 歯学部, 助手 (60172425)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Osaka University, Division of Mechanical Science Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90189267)
NISHIMURA Fumio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Dental Technology I Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013856)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDentin / Tensile test / Tensile strength / Elastic modulus / Aging / Fatigue / Laser speckle pattern / 歯質 / レーザスペックル / 根管治療薬 / サーコルサイクル
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to evaluated effects of aging on deformation behavior of dentin in small area. A laser speckle strain measurement was examined for possibility of dentin specimen application ; this method was considered to be suitable for strain measurement of small dentin specimen. Simulation procedure of aging effect on dentin were evaluated after immersion into intercanal medicaments and storage in 5゚C or 55゚C water and thermocycling test. Dentin tensile strength after a certain intercanal medicament significantly increased, however immersion into-intercanal medicaments was not similar effects of aging on dentin properties. Water storage for two week between 5゚C and 55゚C did not significantly effect on dentin tensile strength ; however obtained Weibull modulus after two week thermocycling had a tendency to decreased ; therefore longer water immersion might be similar effect of aging on dentin. Further investigation is necessary to clarify the aging mechanism of dentin.