| Project/Area Number |
09470437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa Hiroshima univ.School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJI Tsuyoshi Hiroshima univ.Dental Hospital, vesearch assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284214)
KUBO Takayasu Hiroshima univ.School of Dentistry, research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60240876)
WADAMOTO Masayosi Hiroshima univ.Dental Hospital, assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70231040)
SATOU Yuuji Hiroshima univ.School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | implant / finite element analysis / computer graphics / trabecular bone / biomechanics / 生体力学解析 / 三次元有限要素法 / 応力分布 / 三次元構築 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new three-dimensional (3D) mimic model of an osseointegrated implant with detailed pen-implant bone structures for finite element analysis (FEA). Mimic models were constructed based on the 3D computer graphics of bone structure around two osseointegrated implants in a monkey by the data accumulated from buccolingual serial ground surfaces at 75-mu m interval (Akagawa et al, J Prosthet Dent, 1992). Control models were constructed with the implant surrounded by uniform cancellous bone. A vertical load of 143 N was applied at the top of the implant and induced stresses in the mimic model was compared with that in the control models. Remarkable 'differences of stress distribution in these two models were detected. In the mimic model, stresses were distributed in both cortical (3.0-18.0 MPa) and cancellous (0.8-13.7 MPa) bone areas. However, in the control model, stresses were concentrated in the cortical bone around at the implant neck (3.8-13.9 MPa) while little stress was induced in the cancellous bone (1.0-3.5 MPa). These results suggest that careful interpretation of the results from the studies with the use of the model where the implant was surrounded by uniform cancellous bone is necessary and that this newly developed mimic osseointegrated implant model may be useful for implant biomechanics.