Approach for bone replacing apaite cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Okayama Universisty, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20200214)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama Universisty, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApaite cement / Bone replacement / Osteoblasts / Osteoclasts / Carbonate apatite / Differentiation / アパタイト / 増殖 / 炭酸水素ナトリウム / 機械的性質 / 結晶性 / 硬化時間
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find out the feasibility of the development of apatite cement (AC) that could replace with bone in relatively short period. First, osteoclasts were incubated on the surface of set conventional AC (c-AC), fast-setting AC (fs-AC) anti-washout AC (aw-AC). Sintered apatite and cortical bone were also used as reference materials. We found osteoclasts resorped AC even though osteoclasts formed no resorption pits on the surface of sintered apaite. However, the area of resorption was much smaller when compared with that of cortical bone. No significant difference was found based on the type of AC indicating that all AC would be replaced with bone in the same rate. To accelerate the resorption of AC with osteoclasts, we then introduced carbonate ion into AC.The resorption area increased with contents of carbonate upto 6%. However the mechanical strength of AC decreased with increase in the amount of added carbonate. With respect to the bone formation that should occur after resoption of AC with osteoclasts, we evaluated differentiation of osteoblasts on the surface of AC.We found AC enhance the differentiation of osteoblasts. We therefore concluded that there is a good chance to fabricate apatite cement that could be replaced with bon in relatively short periods.