AN APPROACH to MOTOR PROGRAM REGULATING REPITATIVE JAW MOVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORISU Tetsurou  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80264258)
YAMABE Yoshihisa  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (90191379)
YOSHIMATSU Tadashi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL of DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50230800)
NOGUCHI Kazuko  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50172771)
HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50198686)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsjaw tapping / head movility / motor program / locus of jaw movement / acceleration / 力の調節 / 視覚的バイオフィードバック / 運動相 / 運動調節 / 距離 / 力 / 運動図 / 開口相 / 閉口相 / 周期
Research Abstract
1 We studied to evaluate an constitution of motor program regulating repetitive jaw movementment. The orbits of' jaw movement and mobility of various sites of the body and their accseleration were observed. Results obtained were as follows ;
2. During the jaw tapping movement, forehead mobilities in the oppsite direction to the ones of mentum were observed in 94.0% of the storokes around the onsets of jaw open movement, and in 96.5%at the beginning of jaw close movement.
3. Furthermore, it was confirmed that these head mobilities became to be larger with increasement of jaw opening distance and of tapping intensity.
4. The impacts exerted on the tooth by jaw tapping were propagated to distal sites of limbs through the bones and soft tisses. These implied that the propagated vibration would influence the whole of' the body. On the other hand, as the amplitude of propagated vibration stimulus was influenced by posture, the posture during jaw functioning appears to be important on the reguration and retention of jaw function.
5. The jaw tappinng force was regulated by alteration of the jaw opening distance, the duration of the tooth contact phase, the duration of the jaw closing phase, the maximum jaw opening velocity, and the maximum jaw closing velocity. However, the duration of the jaw opening phase and cycle time were not affected by the force reguration under our experimental conditions.
6. We consider that above results imply an constitution of motor program regulating repetitive jaw movement to be layered