Studies on The adaptation of chewing movement for new intercuspal position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masataka  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00085804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Takeshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20276976)
SEKINE Hideshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20246359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChewing movement / Laterally shifted position / Overlay denture / Adaptation of path way / オーバーレイテンチャー
Research Abstract
Objective
To clarify the clinical diagnosis for the suitable mandibular position, the adaptability of the chewing movement in laterally shifted intercuspal position, the functioning adaptation of the dentures, the influences of planning of the retainers on the chewing movement and the influences of denture wearing on the chewing movement were investigated.
Results
1) There was a little significant difference on the chewing movement between the denture side and normal side in the condition when these distally extended dentures had been a suitable mandibular position.
2) There was a little significant difference on the chewing movement between planning of retainers.
3) Eccentric position in 1.0 mm off lateral shift was adaptable during one week on the chewing movement in the cases of few teeth remaining.
Conclusion
It is suggested that the chewing movement may adapt to new intercuspal position established by new dentures when they has a suitable mandibular position.