Development of Resin for Crown and Bridge with a Higher Toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kimiyo  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00050039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Norihiro  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (90112953)
松川 正一郎  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20112956)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDimethacylate / Epoxy resin / Toughness / Composite material / Bis-phenol A / Synthesis / Gradient property / エポキシ / 靭性 / ウレタンジメタクリレート / 示差熱分析 / 前装歯冠硬質レジン
Research Abstract
Outline of the study achievements : We tried to develop of the new material comprised of dimethacrylate or epoxy monomer and silica, resists the occulisional force while maintaining aesthetics and an operability as the resin for Crown and Bridge. The characteristic of this study is to develop a material with a higher toughness.
Construction of the material with a gradient property : The particle reinforced composite (PRP) resin comprised of the photo-curing dimethacrylate and silica particle, was used for the top surface because the it has an aesthetics and an operability. The fiber reinforced resin (FRP) comprised of the silica fiber and the epoxy resin with toughness was applied for core material.
Results :
1. The improvement of resin matrix・・・・・・The novel dimethacrylate and epoxy monomers were designed and synthesized. These monomers do not have a bis-phenol A as a main chain in the dimethacrylate and epoxy resin molecule. These polymers had a higher toughness.
2. The design of the gradient material in the elastic modulus・・・・・・To make a good adhesion between the PRP and FRP, the photo-polymerization of dimethacrylate monomer and the heat-polymerization of epoxy resin monomer were examined in the presence of both monomers. The process of the polymerization of both two monomers were analyzed by the heat analysis. The epoxy resin was heat-cured at 110-130゚C after the dimethacrylate monomer was photo-cured.
3. We could develop the crown and bridge resin with a higher toughness.