Occlusal diagnosis in TMD patients with disorders of masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shunji  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, Prosthetic Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, Prosthetic Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsocclusal diagnosis / temporomandibular disorders / habitual opening and closing movements / normal occlusion / mandibular movements / Gothic arch tracing / 咬合異常 / 顎機能異常 / 下顎運動測定 / タッピングポイント / ゴシックアーチ
Research Abstract
Clinical criteria of normal occlusion are not clear, which could be useful for occlusal diagnosis of TMD patients. The purpose of this study was to study the possibility of habitual opening and closing movements for that criteria. We examined the movements at four persons with clinicatly normal occlusion and five TMD patients with disc displacements of the TMJ by a digital type jaw movement analyser MM-Jl-E.Actually horizontal positions of closing paths and their variations were measured at the vertical dimension of 2 mm beneath the intercuspal positions. As a result, 97% of the closing paths in normal subjects were contained within the circle of 1.08mm in diameter, while the same percentages of paths in patients within 3.36mm in diameter. On the other hand, the horizontal positions of closing paths in both groups occupied almost the same area, around 0.7mm far from the intercuspal positions.
These facts indicate that habitual closing movements in normal subjects are remarkably better controlled than those in TMD patients and could be useful criteria for evaluation of the normal occlusion. However, number of subjects measured in this study was too small Lo make a decision definitely and therefore further studies are by all means necessary.