| Project/Area Number |
09470446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Akizumi Aichi-Gakuin University Denyistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10201295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazumichi Aichi-Gakuin University Denyistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70291771)
KURITA Tetsuya Aichi-Gakuin University Denyistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10261033)
SAKUMA Shigemitu Aichi-Gakuin University Denyistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80271386)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Tooth Attrition / Normal Subjects / TMD Subjects / 顎関節症 |
| Research Abstract |
Attrition is considered the most visible sign of abnormal functional wear and of bruxism. When they occur frequently behaviors such as bruxism and clenching may contribute to the production of temporomandibular joint disorders. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the tooth attrition of the eighty Normal and forty Bruxism subjects on dental casts. The individual tooth scores using the Murphy method were compared. The Murphy method involved matching each tooth's wear facet pattern against a standard set of tooth wear patterns (0 to 6 scale for anterior teeth and 0 to 8 scale for posterior teeth). The other method was used to reduce the individual tooth attrition scores to a single score representing each cast. First the clinical occlusal surface was extracted and second, tooth wear area was extracted. And then measured these areas with NIH Image graphic software. All of the data was compared with normal subjects and bruxism subjects. In the results of the normal subjects, the total of the Murphy score increased with subject's age. The relationship with the clinical occlusal surface and facet areas in the bruxism subjects was two times large at the upper frontal teeth compared with normal subjects. At the lower frontal teeth was 1.5 times.