Molecular patho-biochemical analysis on synovial and discal lesion in the human TMJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takanori  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Department of Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60147220)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman temporomandibular joint / Temporomandibular joing disc / Synovial lesions / Pathological biochemistry / Synovial culture / Chondrocyte culture / Chondrocalcin / Cytokines / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
1) Calcified lesions in the Temporomandibular disc were found in 9 of 245 discs(3.7%). In the 5 discs with perforations, calcified lesions were located at the lowersurface of the disc next to the perforation. In the 4 discs without perforations, the lesions were found in the middle layer at the anterior border of the posterior band. In the discs with perforations, lamellae with lacunae and bone marrow were evident. Around the lamellae, chondroid bones were observed. In the discs without perforations that were enclosed by type-2 collagen, chondrocyte-like cells were scattered among the deranged fibers. Hyaline degeneration was also evident. In these discs, the bone was not fully formed. Type-1 collagen was not evident. The present findings suggest that calcification of the human pathological disc occurs by one of 2 mechanisms, ossification orheterocalcification.
2)The purpose of this study is to observe the intra- or extracellular particle of breakdown silicone TMJ interpositional implant, SilasticR, and to measure the size of the intracellular particles of them. A specimen was taken from the surrounding tissue of the implanted silicone in the right TMJ of a female patient aged 55 years old, who had the suspected silicon-induced foreign body reaction and lymphadenopathy after TMJ discectomy with SilasticR of 1.3 mm thickness as an interpositional implant, which had been placed three years 11 months before. The samples were submitted for light microscopy and TEM. Two hundred particles were measured with slide calipers on three photographs of TEM. The intracellular particles of breakdown SilasticR, TMJ interpositional implant whose size was 0.471 ± 0.423 (mean±SD) μm, were present adjacent to the implant, and might be associated with inflammation and bone resorption.