The evaluation on postoperative occlusal force according to the extent of surgical excision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Mikio  Jichi Medical School, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60124690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koichi  Jichi Medical School, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40275706)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral cancer / carcinoma of lower gingiva / carcinoma of upper gingiva / carcinoma of the tongue / occlusal force / occlusal contact area / occlusal balance / Dental Prescale / 切除範囲 / 咬合機能
Research Abstract
1)The examination of the postoperative oral cavity function in operation case of carcinoma of upper gingiva
The chewing function was examined on 18 examples of squamous cell carcinoma of upper gingiva patients by the eradicative operation in the department concerned for the 10 years from 1988 to 1997 based on questionnaire in the postoperative, degree of occlusion by Yamamoto and inspection by Dental Prescale. In the questionnaire, 4 examples out ot 14 expamples wearing the last denture realized difficult mastication. The degree of occlusion was higher, as the occlusion tooth numbers were more abounding for the relationship between degree of occlusion and occlusion tooth numbers. High occlusal force was measured in the case of the front type and in the case which has 10 mm less cutting area in the operation.
2) The postoperative change of occlusal force and occlusal balance of oral cancer patients
On 29 patients of oral cancer and on 37 clinical control patients, occlusal force, occlusal contact area, occlusal balance was examined. The occlusal force and the occlusal contact area of oral cancer patients was significantly lower than that of clinical control patients. Avarage occlusal pressur was no difference between oral cancer and clinical control. The occlusal balance of oral cancer patients showed significant difference between before and after operation.
3) Historogical malignancy score of oral cancer
High recurrence rate of primary lesion was observed in high malignancy patients of oral cancer. Therefore, for high malignancy patients, wide surgical resection have to need.