| Project/Area Number |
09470453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUDA Masayoshi Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Souichi University Dental Hospital, Senior resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
KATO Itsuro University Dental Hospital, Senior resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
NAKAZAWA Mitsuhiro University Dental Hospital, Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70217701)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Porphyromonas gingivalis381 / Lipid A / LPS / cytokines / macrophage / cytostatic & cytolytic activity / metastasis / lymph node / OK-432 / NK activity / P.gingivalis381 LipidA / P.gingivalis381 LPS / マクロファージ / cytostatic & cytolytic activity |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the antitumor activity and immunomodulatory effects of P.gingivalis lipid A.Periphera blood mononuclear cells obtained from healthy donors were incubated with Porphyromonas gingivalis lipid A(5Omcg/ml) in vitro. The supernatants were harvested and measured the activities of cytokines such as IL-1gamma, IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra), IL-6, IL-8, GM-CSF.TNF-alpha and IFN-gamma by ELISA assay. P.gingivalis lipid A induced considerably weaker IL-1gamma and TNF-alpha production than did E.coil LPS and its lipid A and salmonella-type lipid A.ft gingivalis lipid A induced higher IL-1ra production than did F.coil LPS and its lipid A.P.gingivalis LPS and its lipid A induced high levels of IL-6, IL-8 and GM-CSF.IFN-gamma production was more strongly induced by Rgingivalis LPS than by the other test specimens. Cytostasis by splenic macrophages stimulated with ft gingivails LPS and its lipid A were enhanced significantly in a dose-dependent manner. In the cytolytic assay, ft gingivalis lipid A exhibited tumoricidal activities, but weaker than its parent LPS. NK activities of P.gingivalis LPS and its lipid A were enhanced and almost equivalent to those obtained with E coil LPS and its lipid A. P.gingivails lipid A were failed to inhibit regional lymph node metastasis of MM48 mammary carcinoma. P.gingivalis LPS most strongly inhibited the lymph nodes metastases. These results suggested that ft gingivails lipid A had different immunological activities from those of enterobacterial lipid As, and induced enough level of antitumor immunity. P.gingivalis lipid A has a possibility of clinical use as a low-toxic immunomodulator, but it is necessary to investigate the effective administration methods in clinical model.