Expressionand Regulation of Autocrineand Angiogenic Factors produced by Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORATANI Shigeaki  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Associate Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOral Cancer / Salivary Gland Tumor / Gene Therapy / Differentiation / Apoptosis / FGF / FGF Receptor / Caspase / 扁平上皮癌 / VEGF / FGFR / KGF / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma is devastating neoplasm that is associated with a poor prognosis in the head and neck regions. Although the reasons for aggressiveness of these disorder are not well known, some alternations of oncogenic molecules and the overexpression of growth factors which may give neoplastic cells a growth advantage have been demonstrated. The normal salivary gland is composed of well-defined epithelial and stromal cell components which communicate to maintain normal gland structure, function and differentiation. The epithelial compartment of benign salivary gland tumors usually exhibits some degree of morphological differentiation that distinguishes it from the stromal compartment. In contrast, malignant tumors are undifferentiated and exhibit no apparent relationship between epithelial and stromal cells.
Our previous studies indicated that FGF receptors. underwent parallel changes during malignant progression. FGFR1-IIIc and FGFR4 were overexpressed in malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma, but absent in normal salivary gland and benign salivary gland tumors which overexpressed FGFR2IIIb (KGFR).
In present study, full-length of wild type KGFR/wtFGFR2-IIIb cDNA was ligated into pcDNA 3.l/zeo mammalian expression vector ; and transfected into malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma HSY cell. The results clarified that wtFGFR2IIIb inhibit populational growth rate, induce cell differentiation and programmed cell death of malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma in vitro and in vivo.
Base on present study, FGFR2-IIIb gene transfer ex vivo with gene gun would be available and may be quite efficent for malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma. FGFR2-IIIb gene transfer ex vivo is expected to .be a brand new gene therapy for malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma.
In summary, the introduction of wtFGFR2-IIIb into malignant salivary gland adenocarcinoma cells can suppress the growth of the cancer cells and induce apoptosis in vitro and in vivo.