Study of occurrence, proliferation and development of oral carcinomas -Exploration of abnormal cyclin-related and tumor suppresor genes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takenori  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Oral Surg., Chief prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10049380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tdashi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Oral Surg., Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50238185)
SUGIYAMA Masaru  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Oral Surg., Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70187681)
辻野 哲弘  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00243585)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsp53 / p21 / p14 / CD44 / p16 / p53-pathway / Rb-pathway / cyclin / mdm2 / 口腔白板症 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / P53-ARF経路 / 唾液線腫瘍 / 遺伝子 / 腺上皮 / 筋上皮 / mRNA / 蛋白 / 口腔癌 / 胃癌 / 細胞周期関連因子 / Cyclin F / Cyclin D / CDK2 / Cyclin E / Rb
Research Abstract
Malignant-changing process of oral leukoplakia might surely demand hypoexpression of p14ARF and further abnormal occurrence of p53-ARF pathway. In case of oral SCC, it was suggested that expression of mutant p53, hypoexpression of p14ARF, p16 loss, hyperexpression of Cyclin D, phospholization of Rb, complete deficit of FHIT etc will be strongly correlated to the occurrence, infiltration and development of oral SCC.Furthermore, osteopontin might produce a possibility of distant metastasis by combination with CD44. In salivary gland tumors, it was supposed that p53, p21, Cyclin E and D showed different tendency in proliferation mechanism of general epithelia and myoepithelia of salivary gland. Between SCC and adenocarcinoma, arising from salivary gland and stomach, there were clearly guessed differences in the related pathologic conditions. In case of B-cell Hodgikin's lymphoma (NHL), p53 expression surely showed correlation between chemotherapy and its effect, resulting in becoming possible marker for prognosis.
From above experimental results, both of two pathways of p53 and Rb may correlate occurrence and proliferation of oral cancers, based on different histologic types and connected conditions.