Identification of oral squamous cell carcinoma-associated antigens recognized by T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiji  University Dental Hospital, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  Faculty of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30093420)
KISHIHARA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Res.Assoc., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80214774)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsImmunity / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Cytotoxic T cells / T cell receptor / Cytokine / Tumor-associated antigen / Gene cloning / T細胞クローン
Research Abstract
Immune response mainly by T cells is considered to play a central role in the host defense mechanisms against tumor cells. This study was addressed to identify T cell receptor (TCR) and recognizing antigen of T cells against oral squamous cell carcinoma. Results obtained so far are as follows.
1) Characterization of anti-tumor T cells : In tutmor-infiltrating lymphocytes, regional lymph nodes, and metastatic lymph nodes, activated T cells were frequently detected and Th1 and Th0 cytokines were dominantly produced. Especially production of IFN-γ was closely associated with the presence of activated T cells.
2) Identification of TCR of anti-tumor T cells : PCR-based analysis revealed that restricted Vβ gene families are frequently used in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes. Further SSCP-based analysis found oligoclonal expansion of T cell clonotypes in some Vβ gene families. Almost same results were obtained by analyses in regional lymph nodes. DNA sequence of TCR Vβ genes of the T cell clonotypes is now being determined.
3) In vitro induction of T cells recognizing squamous cell carcinoma antigen recognized by T cells-1 (SART-1) : In vitro induction of T cells recognizing SART-1 was successful by culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells with SART-1 peptides. TCR Vβ genes used by the T cells were analyzed by same methods as mentioned above and similar T cell clonotypes were found to be included. DNA sequencing is also being performed to demonstrate that the T cell clonotypes are included in tumorinfiltrating lymphocytes and regional lymph nodes.
Although all of the purposes in this study were not achieved, identification of TCR and recognizing antigen of T cells against oral squamous cell carcinoma is to be continued.