Multivariate analysis of chemotherapeutic effect for oral cancer by tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Oral Surgery, Sapporo Medical University School of medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Sch. Of Med., Sapporo Medical Uni. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10210353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Takashi  Sch. Of Med., Sapporo Medical Uni. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70274933)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Sch. Of Med., Sapporo Medical Uni. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50163548)
ODAJIMA Tetsuo  Sch. Of Med., Sapporo Medical Uni. Ass. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00177239)
藤田 芙美恵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40295358)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOral cancer / β-catenine / p53 / tumor maker / prognostic factor / GST-π / immunohistochemistry / P53 / 免疫組織 / E-カドヘリン / α-カテニン、 / 生存率 / 酵素免疫アツセイ法 / マイクロプレートリーダー / 臨床病理学的所見
Research Abstract
Part I. Plasma levels of GST-π activity were quantitatively analyzed in 82 patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (S.C.C.), and the results were correlated with clinicopathological variables including patient outcome. The levels were correlated with nodal metastasis and clinical stage. Moreover, the patients with higher level of GST-π were significantly poorer in clinical outcome, indicating the usefulness of GST-π in estimating the prognosis of patients with oral S.C.C.
Part II. P53 protein expression in 174 primary oral S.C.C. Was examined by immunohistochemistry. Diffuse p53 protein expression was correlated with clinicopathological variables including patient outcome. Furthermore, the prognosis in patients with oral S.C.C. Of diffuse p53 protein expression were poorer than those of patients with oral S.C.C. Of focal p53 protein expression and negative p53 expression. Our data confirm that p53 was useful as a prognostic indicator in oral S.C.C.
Part III. P53 status was tested in 35 oral S.C.C. From the tumors examined in the part II study, using methods of immunohistochemistry for p53 protein expression and PCR-SSCP for screening of p53 gene mutation. There were 2 tumors with mutation (25%) in 8 tumors of focal p53 protein expression, while 16 tumors with mutation (80%) in 20 tumors of diffuse p53 protein expression. These data indicated that most of tumors with diffuse p53 protein expression were p53 gene mutation.
Part IV. Expression of p53 protein and β-catenine in 192 oral S.C.C. Was examined by immunohistochemistry, and the results were correlated with clinicopathological variables including patient outcome. P53 positive and β-catenine abnormal expression were associated with clinical progression of the disease, tumor invasion and poor prognosis, suggesting that the combination assay of p53 and β-catenine was useful in evaluating the malignant protein of oral S.C.C.