Studies on Clarification of Pathological Conditions of Osteoporosis in the Ora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kohsuke  Dental faculty, Showa University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30112725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Kaoru  Dental faculty, Showa University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60119162)
SHIROTA Tatsuo  Dental faculty, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60235760)
MATSUI Yoshiro  Dental faculty, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10181687)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Dental faculty, Nagasaki University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00142430)
島 晴信  昭和大学, 歯学部第1口腔外科, 講師 (60255883)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsosteoporosis / dental implant / estrogen / ovariectomized rat / tibia / jaw bones / 顎骨 / エストロジェン / インプラント
Research Abstract
The application of dental implant is significantly useful for the improvement masticatory dysfunction and impaired cosmetics due to missing teeth. The success implant therapy on the jaw bone and the consistent maintenance of this condition. It seems that the clinical course following the application of dental implant is also affected by the structure and components of the jaw bone in which the prosthesis is implanted. Recently several researchers have studied the individuals with osteoporosis and pointed out the decrease of trabecular bone in the jaw bone and the increase in the incidence of periodontal disease and missing tooth. These findings suggested the necessity of consider the pathological bone changes due to osteoporosis in the application of dental implant. In the present study, we conducted ovariectomy on female rats to prepare postmenopausal models and morphologically evaluated the effects of pathological bone changes on the bone reactions around the dental implants. In the individuals who showed the reduced quantity of jaw bone, their dental implants were not sufficiently supported probably because of the decrease in the tissues of circumferential bones, especially cancellous banes, in contact with the dental implant and the scantiness of circumferential bone trabeculae.
In the present study, we used the proximal part of the tibia as a pathological model of osteoporosis. Considering the conditions of the present study, we should recognize the possible difference in pathological conditions between tibia and jaw bones.
Therefore further studies on the pathological conditions of osteoporosis in the oral and maxillofacial region are necessary before the establishment of the guidelines for the application of dental implant in the individuals with osteoporosis.